Public Health
This guide contains resources from the University Library to help with your study and support your research in Public Health.
Key resources
Key Databases for Public Health
Below are links to the key databases for Public Health. Click on the Searching health databases tab (on the left) to learn how to use them effectively.
- Public Health Database This link opens in a new windowIdeal starting point for public health information for students, teachers, researchers, and professionals.
- Scopus This link opens in a new windowCore multidisciplinary database of peer-reviewed literature including journals, books and conference proceedings.
- PubMed This link opens in a new windowThe major database of biomedical literature (has a U.S. focus)
- Embase This link opens in a new windowA huge database of medical and life science citations (has a British/European focus)
- Other databases for Public HealthThere are many other databases which also can be useful for public health research.
Introduction to Advanced Searching MyUni course
Our Introduction to Advanced Searching MyUni course teaches you how to develop and refine advanced search techniques and includes step-by-step guidance for creating search strategies and logic grids for Public Health databases including PubMed and Scopus. We strongly recommend you enrol in this course and refer back to it throughout your studies.
- Last Updated: Jun 6, 2024 2:39 PM
- URL: https://libguides.adelaide.edu.au/publichealth
- Print Page
